Shotkiln Get a free key
Comparison

Shotkiln vs ApiFlash

ApiFlash is a screenshot-only API with ad and cookie-banner blocking on every plan, and its Large plan costs less per screenshot. Shotkiln costs less at 2,000 and 10,000 a month and adds PDFs and OG images.

ApiFlash free tier
100 screenshots/month
ApiFlash paid plans
Lite $7 for 1,000 ($7 per 1,000); Medium $35 for 10,000 ($3.50 per 1,000); Large $180 for 100,000 ($1.80 per 1,000)
ApiFlash overage
not stated on the pricing page
Shotkiln free tier
100 renders a month, watermarked
Shotkiln paid plans
Starter $9 for 2,000 ($4.50 per 1,000); Pro $19 for 10,000 ($1.90 per 1,000); Scale $49 for 50,000 ($0.98 per 1,000)
Shotkiln overage
none; requests return 429 at the limit

Monthly cost by volume

Cheapest published plan that covers each volume, before overage.

Renders a month1,00010,00050,000100,000
Shotkiln$9 Starter$19 Pro$49 Scaleabove listed tiers
ApiFlash$7 Lite$35 Medium$180 Large$180 Large

Features

FeatureShotkilnApiFlash
Free tier100/month, watermarked100/month
URL or HTML to PDFyesno (images only)
Render raw HTML to an imagePDF onlynot in the docs
Built-in OG card templates3 templatesno
Remote MCP serveryesnot listed
Ad and cookie-banner blockingnoyes
Upload to S3 or webhooksnoyes (S3 export)
Proxies or geo-targetingnoEnterprise plan
Official SDKsno (plain HTTP)code samples

Choose ApiFlash if

  • You only need images, at 100,000 or more a month.
  • You need cookie-banner removal or S3 export on a small budget.
  • You want a free plan without a watermark.

Choose Shotkiln if

  • You capture public pages and want the lower price per 1,000 renders.
  • You also need PDFs and Open Graph cards from the same quota and key.
  • You want a remote MCP server and an OpenAPI spec for AI agents on the free plan.

Parameter mapping

ApiFlash parameter on the left, Shotkiln equivalent on the right.

ApiFlashShotkiln
access_keyx-api-key header (or api_key)
urlurl
widthwidth
heightheight
full_pagefull_page
formatformat (png, jpeg, webp)
qualityquality
delaydelay (milliseconds, not seconds)
scale_factordevice_scale_factor
ttlcache_ttl
freshcache_ttl=0
no_cookie_bannersnot supported

Sources: ApiFlash pricing and docs (October 2026). Prices change, so check the vendor's page before deciding.

Frequently asked questions

Is Shotkiln cheaper than ApiFlash?
Yes, at 10,000 and 50,000 renders a month, on published list prices. Shotkiln starts at $9 for 2,000 renders and never bills overage.
What does ApiFlash do that Shotkiln does not?
Ad and cookie-banner blocking and S3 export on every plan, and a cheaper per-screenshot price at 100,000 a month. Shotkiln has none of these: it captures public pages as a first-time visitor sees them.
How do I switch from ApiFlash to Shotkiln?
Change the base URL, send your key in the x-api-key header and rename parameters with the table above. Check your captures before moving production traffic, since features like banner blocking have no equivalent.

More comparisons: Shotkiln vs ScreenshotOne · Shotkiln vs Urlbox · Shotkiln vs CaptureAPI · all screenshot API alternatives