Shotkiln Get a free key
Comparison

Shotkiln vs ScreenshotOne

ScreenshotOne has more capture options, including ad and cookie-banner blocking, S3 upload, webhooks and video. Shotkiln costs less at every published tier and adds OG card templates.

ScreenshotOne free tier
100 screenshots/month
ScreenshotOne paid plans
Basic $17 for 2,000 ($8.50 per 1,000); Growth $79 for 10,000 ($7.90 per 1,000); Scale $259 for 50,000 ($5.18 per 1,000)
ScreenshotOne overage
$0.009, $0.006 or $0.004 per extra screenshot, if enabled
Shotkiln free tier
100 renders a month, watermarked
Shotkiln paid plans
Starter $9 for 2,000 ($4.50 per 1,000); Pro $19 for 10,000 ($1.90 per 1,000); Scale $49 for 50,000 ($0.98 per 1,000)
Shotkiln overage
none; requests return 429 at the limit

Monthly cost by volume

Cheapest published plan that covers each volume, before overage.

Renders a month2,00010,00050,000
Shotkiln$9 Starter$19 Pro$49 Scale
ScreenshotOne$17 Basic$79 Growth$259 Scale

Features

FeatureShotkilnScreenshotOne
Free tier100/month, watermarked100/month
URL or HTML to PDFyesyes
Render raw HTML to an imagePDF onlyyes
Built-in OG card templates3 templatesno (render your own HTML)
Remote MCP serveryesyes
Ad and cookie-banner blockingnoyes
Upload to S3 or webhooksnoyes
Proxies or geo-targetingnoyes (IP location on Growth and Scale)
Official SDKsno (plain HTTP)yes

Choose ScreenshotOne if

  • You capture busy commercial sites where cookie banners and ads ruin the image.
  • You need uploads to S3, webhooks, signed links or no-code integrations.
  • You need IP location, video or scrolling screenshots.

Choose Shotkiln if

  • You capture public pages and want the lower price per 1,000 renders.
  • You also need PDFs and Open Graph cards from the same quota and key.
  • You want a remote MCP server and an OpenAPI spec for AI agents on the free plan.

Parameter mapping

ScreenshotOne parameter on the left, Shotkiln equivalent on the right.

ScreenshotOneShotkiln
access_keyx-api-key header (or api_key)
urlurl
viewport_widthwidth
viewport_heightheight
full_pagefull_page
formatformat (png, jpeg, webp)
image_qualityquality
delaydelay (milliseconds, not seconds)
device_scale_factordevice_scale_factor
dark_modedark_mode
cache_ttlcache_ttl
block_cookie_bannersnot supported

Sources: ScreenshotOne pricing and docs (October 2026). Prices change, so check the vendor's page before deciding.

Frequently asked questions

Is Shotkiln cheaper than ScreenshotOne?
Yes, at 2,000, 10,000 and 50,000 renders a month, on published list prices. Shotkiln starts at $9 for 2,000 renders and never bills overage.
What does ScreenshotOne do that Shotkiln does not?
Ad and cookie-banner blocking, stealth mode, S3 upload, webhooks, and video and scrolling screenshots. Shotkiln has none of these: it captures public pages as a first-time visitor sees them.
How do I switch from ScreenshotOne to Shotkiln?
Change the base URL, send your key in the x-api-key header and rename parameters with the table above. Check your captures before moving production traffic, since features like banner blocking have no equivalent.

More comparisons: Shotkiln vs Urlbox · Shotkiln vs ApiFlash · Shotkiln vs CaptureAPI · all screenshot API alternatives